History

HISTORY

Instituted in 1976 by ELCINA, these awards have stood the test of time and are highly regarded in industry circles. Since inception, the Awards have been supported by officials of the Department of Electronics & IT (Government of India) through their participation in the selection process and this has enabled the elevation of these Awards to their present stature.

In 2010, ELCINA and Electronics For You (EFY Group) partnered together to take these awards to greater heights. Since then, these Awards have been rechristened as ELCINA-EFY Awards.

PAST WINNERS

ENTREPRENUERIAL EXCELLENCE
1st Prize : Hari Krishnan Puravankara, founder and CEO, Black Pepper Technologies Private Limited, Bengaluru
1st Prize : Mr. N Jahangir, Vice Chairman & MD SFO Technologies Pvt. Ltd., Cochin
(Existing Company) : Mr. V P Sajeevan, The Founder & CEO ESY Tech Resources India Pvt. Ltd., Gurgaon
2nd Prize : Mr. Rahul Jain, Director FIEM Industries Limited., Sonepat
1st Prize : Mr. Rajeev Patil, MD and Founder Anshuman Tech Pvt. Ltd., Pune
2nd Prize : Mr. H G Chandrashekar, Founder Sasmos HET Technologies Ltd., Bengaluru
1st Prize : Mr. Sudhir Kumar, CEO Conformity Testing Labs Pvt.Ltd.
2nd Prize : Mr. Phani Kumar Varanasi, CEO Hanbit Automation Technologies Pvt. Ltd., Secunderabad
1st Prize : Mr. Parag K Mehta, Executive Chairman &
  Mr. Ramachandra Babu, CEO Evolute Systems Pvt Ltd, Bangalore
1st Prize : Dr. J K Jain, CMD, FIEM Industries Ltd.
1st Prize : Mr. C. Shivakumar Reddy, Managing Director
  Kavveri Telecom Products Ltd., Bangalore, Karnataka
2nd Prize : Anup R Sachdev, CMD
  Alcon Electronics Pvt.Ltd., Nashik. Maharashtra
Certificate of Merit : Mr. Deepak Puri
  Moser Baer Solar Limited, Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh
1st Prize : Deki Electronics Ltd., Noida: Core Team headed by
  Mr. Amit Verma, Production Manager &
  Mr. R Benny, Maintenance Manager
2nd Prize : Digital Circuits Pvt. Ltd., Bengaluru
  Mr. Subhash Goyal, Managing Director
Certificate of Merit : MyBox Technologies Pvt. Ltd., New Delhi
  Mr. Amit Kharabanda, Executive Director
1st Prize : Mr. Mukesh Arora & Mr. Rajeev Venkat
  Teracom Ltd, NOIDA
2nd Prize : Mr. C. Shivakumar Reddy, MD
  Kavveri Telecom Products Ltd., Bangalore
Certificate of Merit : Mr. Amrit Manwani, CMD
  Sahasra Electronics Pvt Ltd, NOIDA
EXPORT AWARD
Large Scale
1st Prize : EPCOS India Private Limited, Kalyani (WB)
2nd Prize : Bharat Electronics Limited, Bengaluru
Certificate of Merit : Cosmo Ferrites Limited, Solan (HP)
Medium Scale
1st Prize : Sasmos HET Technologies Limited, Bengaluru
2nd Prize : Kaynes Technology India Private Limited, Bengaluru
Certificate of Merit : Globe Capacitors Limited, Faridabad
Small Scale
1st Prize : KWK Resistors India Limited, Bengaluru
2nd Prize : Electronic Relays India Private Limited, Bengaluru
Certificate of Merit : Anshuman Tech Private Limited, Pune
Large Scale
1st Prize : SFO Technologies Pvt. Ltd., Cochin
2nd Prize : EPCOS India Pvt. Ltd., Kalyani, West Bengal
Certificate of Merit : Cosmo Ferrites Limited, Solan(HP)
Medium Scale
1st Prize : Sahasra Electronics PVt Ltd, Noida
2nd Prize : Globe Capacitors Ltd, Faridabad
Certificate of Merit : Qmax Test Equipments Pvt. Ltd, Chennai
Large Scale
1st Prize : Salcomp Manufacturing India Pvt. Ltd., Sriperumbudur (TN)
2nd Prize : Bharat Electronics Limited, Bangalore
Certificate of Merit : SFO Technologies Pvt. Ltd., Cochin
Medium Scale
1st Prize : Syrma Technology Pvt. Ltd., Chennai
2nd Prize : Sasmos HET Technologies Limited, Bengaluru
Large Scale
1st Prize : Jabil Circuits India Pvt. Ltd., Pune
2nd Prize : EPCOS India Pvt. Ltd., Kalyani, West Bengal
Certificate of Merit : Cosmo Ferrites Limited, Solan
Medium Scale
1st Prize : SGS Tekniks Manufacturing Pvt. Ltd. Gurgaon
2nd Prize : Sasmos Het technologies Limited, Bangalore
Small Scale
1st Prize : Electronic Relays (India) Pvt. Ltd., Bangalore
Large Scale
1st Prize : SFO Technologies Pvt Ltd, Cochin
2nd Prize : EPCOS India Pvt Ltd, Nashik
2nd Prize : AT&S India Pvt Ltd, Nanjangud, Mysore
Certificate of Merit : Jabil Circuit India Pvt Ltd, Pune
Certificate of Merit : Centum Rakon India Pvt LTd, Bangalore
Medium Scale
1st Prize : Sahasra Electronics PVt Ltd, Noida
2nd Prize : SGS Tekniks Manufacturing Pvt Ltd, Gurgaon
Small Scale
1st Prize : Unisys Technologies, Uttranchal
Large Scale
1st Prize : Sanmina-SCI India Pvt.Ltd., Kancheepuram, Tamil Nadu
2nd Prize : Vishay Components India Pvt.Ltd., Loni-Kalbhor, Pune
2nd Prize : EPCOS India Pvt.Ltd., Kalyani, West Bengal
Certificate of Merit : Gruner India Pvt.Ltd., Haridwar, Uttarakhand
Small & Medium Scale
1st Prize : Electronic Relays India Pvt. Ltd., Bangalore, Karnataka
Large Scale
1st Prize : SFO Technologies Pvt Ltd, Kochi
2nd Prize : Bharat Electronics Limited, Bengaluru
Small & Medium Scale
1st Prize : Radiall India Pvt Ltd, Bengaluru
2nd Prize : EOS Power India Pvt. Ltd., Mumbai
Large Scale
1st Prize : Jabil Circuit India Pvt Ltd, Ranjangaon, Pune
2nd Prize : Epcos India Pvt Ltd, Nashik
Certificate of Merit : Globe Capacitors Ltd, Faridabad
Small & Medium Scale
1st Prize : Sahasra Electronics Pvt Ltd, NOIDA
Certificate of Merit : Linkwell Telesystems Pvt Ltd, Hyderabad
RESEARCH & DEVELOPMENT AWARD
1st Prize : Centre for Materials for Electronics Technology, Thrissur, along with its industry partner Speedlam Electronics Materials Private Limited, Hyderabad
2nd Prize : CT Control Tech (India) Private Limited, Bengaluru and its technology partner, NIO, Goa
2nd Prize : Inxee Systems Private Limited, Gurugram and its technology partner, Sameer, (Society for Applied Microwave Electronics Engineering & Research) Mumbai
Certificate of Merit : SFO Technologies Private Limited, Kochi
Certificate of Merit : Star Link Communication Private Limited, New Delhi
Certificate of Merit : Centre for Development of Telematics, New Delhi
1st Prize : Electronics Corporation of India Limited, Hyderabadh
2nd Prize : RenewSys India Pvt Ltd., Bangalore
Certificate of Merit : Matrix Comsec Pvt Ltd., Vadodara
Certificate of Merit : Sattva Etech India Pvt. Ltd., Bangalore
1st Prize : SFO Technologies Pvt .Ltd., Cochin
2nd Prize : SLN Technologies Pvt. Ltd., Bangalore
Certificate of Merit : MyBox Technologies Pvt. Ltd., New Delhi
Certificate of Merit : Sattva Etech India Pvt. Ltd., Bangalore
Certificate of Merit : Centre for Development of Telematics, New Delhi
1st Prize : Centum Electronics Limited, Bangalore
2nd Prize : Rudraksha Technology Pvt. Ltd., Navi Mumbai
Certificate of Merit : Centre for Development of Telematics , New Delhi
Certificate of Merit : Spectross Digital Systems Pvt .Ltd., New Delhi
Certificate of Merit : Fastra Microwave Products Ltd., Hyderabad
1st Prize : CT Control Technology (India) Pvt LTd, Bangalore
2nd Prize : Centre for Development of Telematics, Bangalore (for BBWT)
Certificate of Merit : Videocon Industries LTd, Aurangabad
Certificate of Merit : Electronics Corporation of India Limited, Hyderabadh
Certificate of Merit : FIEM Industries Ltd, Sonepat
1st Prize : Bharat Electronics Limited, Bangalore, Karnataka
2nd Prize : Centre for Development of Telematics, New Delhi
Certificate of Merit : Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd., Bangalore, Karnataka (Spiral Cooler for Tractor Power)
Certificate of Merit : Teracom Limited, Noida , Uttar Pradesh
1st Prize : SFO Technologies Pvt. Ltd., Kochi
Certificate of Merit : 1. MyBox Technologies Pvt. Ltd., New Delhi
: 2. Micro Technologies (I) Ltd., Navi Mumbai
1st Prize : Su-Kam Power Systems Ltd, Gurgaon
Certificate of Merit : 1. Bharat Electronics Ltd, Bangalore
: 2. SLN Technologies Pvt Ltd, Bangalore
QUALITY AWARD
Large Scale
1st Prize : Lenovo India Private Limited, Pondicherry
2nd Prize : CII Guardian International Limited, Cochin
Certificate of Merit : Lava International Limited, Noida
Certificate of Merit : Intex Technologies India Limited, Noida
SME
1st Prize : Syrma Technology Private Limited, Chennai
2nd Prize : Conformity Testing Labs Private Limited, New Delhi
Certificate of Merit : Elin Appliances Private Limited, Solan (HP)
Certificate of Merit : Sasmos HET Technologies Limited, Bengaluru
Large Scale
1st Prize : Salcomp Manufacturing India Pvt. Ltd., Sriperumbudur (TN)
2nd Prize : SFO Technologies Pvt. Ltd., Cochin
Certificate of Merit : Astra Microwave Products Ltd., Hyderabad
SME
1st Prize : Cubix Control Systems Pvt. Ltd., Noida
2nd Prize : SGS Tekniks Manufacturing Pvt. Ltd. Gurgaon
Large Scale
1st Prize : Bharat Electronics Limited, Bangalore
2nd Prize : Jabil Circuit (India) Pvt. Ltd., Pune
Certificate of Merit : AT&S India Pvt. Ltd., Nanjangud, Mysore
Certificate of Merit : SFO Technologies Pvt. Ltd., Cochin
SME
1st Prize : Anshuman Tech Pvt .Ltd., Pune
2nd Prize : Kramski Stamping and Molding India Pvt. Ltd., Vellore
Certificate of Merit : Sasmos HET Technologies Ltd., Bengaluru
Above Rs.20 crores
1st Prize : Centum Electronics Limited, Bangalore
2nd Prize : Sasmos Het Technologies Limited, Bangalore
Certificate of Merit : Moser Baer India Limited, Noida
Below Rs.20 crores
1st Prize : Conformity Testing Labs Pvt. Ltd., New Delhi
2nd Prize : Anshuman Tech Pvt. Ltd., Pune
Certificate of Merit : SGV Industries, Haridwar
Above Rs.20 crores
1st Prize : Videocon Industries Limited, Aurangabad
2nd Prize : Vishay Semiconductor India Pvt Ltd, Mumbai
Certificate of Merit : Astra Microwave Products Limited, Hyderabad
Below Rs.20 crores
1st Prize : Conformity India International Pvt Ltd, New Delhi
2nd Prize : SGV Industries, Haridwar
Above Rs.20 crores
1st Prize : Moser Baer India Limited, Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh
2nd Prize : Sanmina-SCI India Pvt.Ltd., Kancheepuram, Tamil Nadu
Certificate of Merit : Elin Appliances Pvt Ltd., Solan, Himachal Pradesh
Certificate of Merit : AT & S India Pvt.Ltd., Nanjangud, Mysore, Karnataka
Above Rs.20 crores
1st Prize : Vishay Components India Pvt. Ltd, Pune
2nd Prize : Teknic Electromeconics Pvt. Ltd., Bengaluru
Certificate of Merit : Nokia Siemens Networks Pvt. Ltd., Chennai
Below Rs.20 crores
1st Prize : Conformity India International Pvt. Ltd., New Delhi
Above Rs.20 crores
1st Prize : Bharat Electronics Ltd, Bangalore
2nd Prize : HCL Infosystems Ltd, NOIDA
Certificate of Merit : Jabil Circuit India Pvt Ltd, Ranjangaon, Pune
ENVIRONMENT MANAGEMENT AWARD
Large category
1st Prize : EPCOS India Private Limited, Kalyani (WB)
2nd Prize : Deki Electronics Limited, Noida
2nd Prize : Lenovo India Private Limited, Pondicherry
SME Category
1st Prize : G.P. Tronics Private Limited, Kolkata
Large category
1st Prize : Salcomp Manufacturing India Pvt. Ltd., Sriperumbudur (TN)
2nd Prize : EPCOS India Pvt. Ltd., Kalyani, West Bengal
Certificate of Merit : Astra Microwave Products Ltd., Hyderabad
SME Category
1st Prize : Elin Appliances Pvt Ltd., Solan,(HP)
Large category
1st Prize : Molex India Pvt. Ltd., Bangalore
2nd Prize : Vishay Components (I) Pvt. Ltd., Pune
SME category
Certificate of Merit : Cubix Control Systems Pvt. Ltd., Noida
Large category
1st Prize : EPCOS India Pvt. Ltd., Nashik
SME Category
1st Prize : Kramski Stamping & Molding India Pvt.Ltd., Vellore
1st Prize : Elin Appliances Private Limited, Solan (SME Category)
1st Prize : Jabil Circuit India Pvt Ltd, Pune (Large Category)
2nd Prize : Kramski Stamping & Molding India Pvt LTd, Vellore (SME Category)
2nd Prize : EPCOS India Pvt Ltd, Nashik (Large Category)
Certificate of Merit : Vishay Semiconductor India Pvt Ltd, Mumbai (SME Category)
Certificate of Merit : Sanmina-SCI India Pvt Ltd, Kancheepuram (Large Category)
1st Prize : Bharat Electronics Limited, Bangalore, Karnataka
2nd Prize : Elin Appliances Pvt.Ltd., Solan, Himachal Pradesh
Certificate of Merit : EPCOS India Pvt.Ltd.,Kalyani, West Bengal
1st Prize : AT&S India Pvt. Ltd., Mysore
2nd Prize : Nokia Siemens Networks Pvt. Ltd., Chennai
Certificate of Merit : Radiall India Pvt. Ltd., Bengaluru
1st Prize : Bharat Electronics Ltd, Bangalore
2nd Prize : HCL Infosystems Ltd, NOIDA
Certificate of Merit : Deki Electronics Ltd, NOIDA
BUSINESS EXCELLENCE AWARDS
Large category
1st Prize : Salcomp Manufacturing India Private Limited, Sriperumbudur (TN)
2nd Prize : MyBox Technologies Private Limited, New Delhi
Specialrecognition for
Business Excellence: : Astra Microwave Products Limited, Hyderabad
Medium category
1st Prize : Ind-Sphinx Precision Limited, Parwanoo (HP)
1st Prize : Sasmos HET Technologies Limited, Bengaluru
2nd Prize : BlasckPepper Technologies Pvt. Ltd., Bengalore
Certificate of Merit : MyBox Technologies Pvt. Ltd., New Delhi
Special Certificate of Appreciation : SFO Technologies Pvt. Ltd., Cochin
1st Prize : Astra Microwave Products Limited, Hyderabad
2nd Prize : Sasmos HET Technologies Ltd., Bengaluru
Certificate of Merit : Bhagwati Products Limited, Uttarakhand
1st Prize (Large Scale) : SFO Technologies Pvt. Ltd., Cochin
2nd Prize (Large Scale) : FCI OEN Connectors Ltd., Cochin
1st Prize (Medium Scale) : Desai Electronics Pvt. Ltd., Pune
Special Award for Exemplary Display of Business Excellence : Centum Electronics Limited, Bangalore
Special Recognition Award : FIEM Industries Limited, Sonepat
1st Prize : EVOLUTE SYSTEMS Pvt Ltd., Bangalore
2nd Prize : JABIL CIRCUIT INDIA PVT. LTD., Pune
Certificate of Merit : MYBOX TECHNOLOGIES PVT. LTD., New Delhi
Certificate of Merit : APPLIED MATERIALS INDIA PVT. LTD
1st Prize : NTL Electronics India Limited, Noida, Uttar Pradesh
1st Prize : FIEM Industries Limited, Sonepat, Haryana
2nd Prize : Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd., Electronics Division, Bangalore, Karnataka
Certificate of Merit : EOS Power India Pvt. Ltd., Mumbai, Maharashtra
1st Prize : Astra Microwave Products Limited, Hyderabad
2nd Prize : Bharat Electronics Limited, Bengaluru
Certificate of Merit : Jabil Circuit India Pvt Ltd, Pune
1st Prize : Elcoteq Electronics (India) Pvt. Ltd., Bangalore
2nd Prize : Vishay Components India Pvt Ltd, Pune
Certificate of Merit : 1. Teknic Electromeconics Pvt. Ltd., Bangalore
: 2. Kavveri Telecom Products Ltd, Bangalore
Contact Us